2018 Wingham OPM

On Friday 8 June, various Roseville RC’s representatives (Dmitri Kazakov, Phill Hodder, Peter Walters, Tim Walter, Allan Humbert, Eva Patrick, Alan Patrick, Adam Beale and Pat Jacombs) made their way to Wingham for the Open Prize Meeting. Alas, all the RRC entrants were not there on the final day (Sunday) with Dmitri leaving early due to back problems and the Patricks leaving early due to illness.

 The competition consisted of Friday’s practice day with a sweepstakes competition, then on Saturday 3 x 10 shot matches at 400m, 500yds, 600yds, then on Sunday, 2×10 shot matches at 500yds and 600yds, followed by a 15 shot match at 600yds (with a concurrent pairs match of A Grade and school shooter). Phill had double duties as he was both competing and also helping the Shore School competitors (Adam, Pat and Alex).  The range was full with over 100 competitors but, to the credit of the organisers, the competition flowed very well despite clouds that threatened but did not deliver much rain.

Overall, Roseville members acquitted themselves superbly with Allan Humbert, Peter Walters, Pat Jacombs and Adam Beale all receiving multiple awards. Some of our A grade competitors (Phill, Alan, Tim, Eva) competed very well but were up against very stiff competition.  For example, in the TR competition there were 3 scorers in A grade who scored 325 out of a possible maximum 325 and in F-Standard two people scored 389 out of a maximum 390! Tough indeed – but well done to Phill, Alan, Tim and Eva for competing so admirably.

 At the end of the weekend, the following awards were taken home by RRC members:

Peter Walters (F Standard A)

  • Day 1: 1st at 600yds,
  • Day 2: 2nd at 500yds, 1st at 600yds (10-shot match) and took home the Aggregate Day 2 second place prize for FSA.
  • Overall Aggregate 3rd place in FSA

Allan Humbert (F Standard A)

  • Day 1: 2nd at 400m, 3rd at 600m and took home the Aggregate Day 1 third place prize for FSA.
  • Day 2: 2nd at 600yds (15-shot match)

Adam Beale (B Grade TR)

  • Day 2: 3rd in B Grade at 600 yds (15 shot match)
  • Overall Aggregate 4th place in B Grade
  • Top School Shooter
  • Top Pairs – Adam Beale with Alistair Dyason

Pat Jacombs (C Grade TR)

  • Sweepstakes: 2nd Highest Score in Target Rifle
  • Day 1: Top scored in C Grade at 400m, 500yds, 600yds, and took home the Aggregate Day 1 first place prize for C Grade.
  • Day 2: Top scored in C Grade at 500yds, 2nd place C Grade Aggregate Day 2 Score
  • Overall Aggregate 1st prize in C Grade
  • Promoted to B Grade on completion of the competition!

Results can be found here 

Janet Beale

Leave a Reply

*

Our preferred supplier

Pref supplier

Search
By Year
Try Shoot Booking
Calendar is loading...
captcha

Saturdays only