Archive for 2018

2018 Wingham OPM

On Friday 8 June, various Roseville RC’s representatives (Dmitri Kazakov, Phill Hodder, Peter Walters, Tim Walter, Allan Humbert, Eva Patrick, Alan Patrick, Adam Beale and Pat Jacombs) made their way to Wingham for the Open Prize Meeting. Alas, all the RRC entrants were not there on the final day (Sunday) with Dmitri leaving early due to back problems and the Patricks leaving early due to illness.

 The competition consisted of Friday’s practice day with a sweepstakes competition, then on Saturday 3 x 10 shot matches at 400m, 500yds, 600yds, then on Sunday, 2×10 shot matches at 500yds and 600yds, followed by a 15 shot match at 600yds (with a concurrent pairs match of A Grade and school shooter). Phill had double duties as he was both competing and also helping the Shore School competitors (Adam, Pat and Alex).  The range was full with over 100 competitors but, to the credit of the organisers, the competition flowed very well despite clouds that threatened but did not deliver much rain.

Overall, Roseville members acquitted themselves superbly with Allan Humbert, Peter Walters, Pat Jacombs and Adam Beale all receiving multiple awards. Some of our A grade competitors (Phill, Alan, Tim, Eva) competed very well but were up against very stiff competition.  For example, in the TR competition there were 3 scorers in A grade who scored 325 out of a possible maximum 325 and in F-Standard two people scored 389 out of a maximum 390! Tough indeed – but well done to Phill, Alan, Tim and Eva for competing so admirably.

 At the end of the weekend, the following awards were taken home by RRC members:

Peter Walters (F Standard A)

  • Day 1: 1st at 600yds,
  • Day 2: 2nd at 500yds, 1st at 600yds (10-shot match) and took home the Aggregate Day 2 second place prize for FSA.
  • Overall Aggregate 3rd place in FSA

Allan Humbert (F Standard A)

  • Day 1: 2nd at 400m, 3rd at 600m and took home the Aggregate Day 1 third place prize for FSA.
  • Day 2: 2nd at 600yds (15-shot match)

Adam Beale (B Grade TR)

  • Day 2: 3rd in B Grade at 600 yds (15 shot match)
  • Overall Aggregate 4th place in B Grade
  • Top School Shooter
  • Top Pairs – Adam Beale with Alistair Dyason

Pat Jacombs (C Grade TR)

  • Sweepstakes: 2nd Highest Score in Target Rifle
  • Day 1: Top scored in C Grade at 400m, 500yds, 600yds, and took home the Aggregate Day 1 first place prize for C Grade.
  • Day 2: Top scored in C Grade at 500yds, 2nd place C Grade Aggregate Day 2 Score
  • Overall Aggregate 1st prize in C Grade
  • Promoted to B Grade on completion of the competition!

Results can be found here 

Janet Beale

Cessnock OPM

Arriving at Cessnock on Sunday morning we were greeted by clear skies, no wind and what promised to be great shooting conditions. Anticipation of a good day’s shooting was in the air. Roseville was well represented by Mark Buchanan, Dmitri Kazakov, Phill Hodder, Peter Walters, Gary Faulkner, Angus Martin, Allan Humbert, and the “Junior Rosevillians” of Adam Beale, Angus Langsford and Pat Jacombs, also wearing their Shore school Mac Caps.

Roseville team at Cessnock OPM 2018

Dmitri’s day didn’t start as planned as he had left his target rifle bolt at home, so he decided to tackle F Class for the day sharing Gary’s rifle (on top of his other role, “babysitting” the newly-installed Hexta system!).

Peter – 1st at Match 3 with 60.6

Dmitri – 1st at Match 2 with 59.4

The competition consisted of 3 x 10 shot matches at 600yds. With the arrival of Sydney High bus and 22 student shooters, the range was full to overflowing and consequently some lanes took a long time to get through their matches. The decision was made early on to roll over the matches on each target, as moving everyone to a different target was going to prove impossible. One lane was moving so slowly that organisers had to spread their final match over the remaining lanes, as each lane became free, otherwise they would have run out of daylight!

Phill – 4th at Aggregate with 150.12

Gary – 2nd at Aggregate with 178.18

Overall, Roseville members acquitted themselves well, with 2nd, 3rd and 4th place in A Grade TR going to Mark, Angus and Phill; 2nd, 4th and 5th places in A Grade F-Std going to Gary, Peter and Allan; 7th place to Adam in B Grade TR; 4th place in B Grade F-Std going to Dmitri; and 1th and 4th place in C Grade TR going to Pat and Angus. Pat has now won C Grade at his last 2 OPMs.
Results for all competition can be found HERE
Phil Jacombs

MDRA Anzac Day Shoot – 2018

The MDRA annual Anzac Day shoot was held on Wednesday the 25 April.

The shoot commenced at 12.30 pm following a short Anzac day ceremony.

The shoot comprised 2 stages at 600 metres and was conducted under threatening weather conditions with a strong off shore wind blowing.

Gary Faulkner and Allan Humbert attended both shooting F class.

In the first stage Gary started well with a 58.3 (5th) but was beaten by Allan with a 58.4 (4th), one point and one super centre behind the stage winner.

For the second stage that was a 11 shot match, the trend continued with Gary shooting 65.5 (4th) and Allan narrowly beating him with a 65.8 (3rd) The winner scored 66.5.

These positions continued through to the aggregate with Allan finishing on 123.12 (3rd) and Gary on 123.8 (4th) The winner Ralph Garlick finished closely in front on 124.14

Allan H

Victorian Grand Championships – 2018

Mark Buchanan, Tim Walter and Allan Humbert attended the Victorian Championships held at Bendigo between 18 and 22 April 2018.

Mark shot particularly well during the Syme, finishing in 4th place, winning one range and finishing second, third, fourth and fifth at others.

Mark opened strongly in the Queens on Day 1 with a 50.9 and a 50.7 at 500 yards, but finished with a 48.4 at 600 yards to be 16th on the Board.

Mark shot a solid 148.17 on Day 2 and an equally solid 98.11 on Day 3, which included a 49.7 at 1000 yards.

Mark’s score of 394.48 in the Queens placed him 12th overall and 692.84 saw him finish in 4th place in the Grand Championship.

Tim entered A grade although entitled to shoot B grade. Had he shot in B grade and shot the same scores, he would have won Day 1 of the Syme, won the Syme Aggregate by 2 points, placed 10th in the Queens and come second in the Grand Championship!

Allan shot in F Standard A and started the Syme in blistering form, coming second on Day 1 with 176.10.

Day 1 and Day 2 of the Queens saw some good scores, and Day 3 saw a very good 57.4 at 1000 yards to finish 4th at that range.

Allan finished 12th in the Syme, 13th in the Queens and 10th in the Grand Aggregate.

The results were as follows:

The Syme.

Shooter 500
Yards
500
Yards
600
Yards
Syme
Day 1
700
Yards
900
Yards
1000
Yards
Syme
Day 2
Syme
Aggregate
Mark 50.7
7th
50.7
4th
50.5
3rd
150.19
2nd
50.9
1st
49.6
15th
49.2
5th
148.17
5th
298.36
4th
Tim 49.6
25th
50.3
17th
47.3
30th
146.2
23rd
47.3
36th
48.0
32nd
47.4
16th
142.7
32nd
288.19
29th
Allan 60.5
2nd
59.3
5th
57.2
6th
176.10
2nd
58.0
10th
51.0
16th
47.0
15th
156.0
15th
332.10
12th

 
The Queens – Day 1

Shooter 500
Yards
500
Yards
600
Yards
Queens Day 1
Aggregate
Mark 50.9
3rd
50.7
14th
48.4
34th
148.20
16th
Tim 48.5
43rd
50.2
34th
45.2
50th
143.9
49th
Allan 59.6
9th
58.1
14th
52.1
20th
169.8
16th

The Queens – Day 2

Shooter 700
Yards
800
Yards
900
Yards
Queens Day 2
Aggregate
Mark 50.7
1st
49.7
28th
49.3
24th
148.17
11th
Tim 47.2
44th
48.2
47th
47.2
43rd
142.6
45th
Allan 59.4 5th 56.2 14th 55.3
11th
170.9
10th

The Queens – Day 3

Shooter 900
Yards
1000
Yards
Queens Stage 3
Aggregate
Mark 49.4
37th
49.7
5th
98.11
7th
Tim 49.5
31st
46.1
38th
95.6
38th
Allan 55.3
17th
57.4
4th
112.7
8th
The Queens – Aggregate

Shooter Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 The Queens
Aggregate
Mark 148.20
16th
148.17
11th
98.11
7th
394.48
12th
Tim 143.9
49th
142.6
45th
95.6
38th
380.21
46th
Allan 169.8
16th
170.9
10th
112.7
8th
451.24
13th
The Percy Pavey Grand Aggregate

Shooter Syme
Aggregate
Queens
Aggregate
Grand
Aggregate
Mark 298.36
4th
394.48
12th
692.84
4th
Tim 288.19
29th
380.21
46th
668.40
30th
Allan 332.10
12th
451.24
13th
783.34
10th

Duncan Davies won the Queens with 399.47 and the redoubtable James Corbett won the Grand Championship with 695.76.

Congratulations to both, especially to Duncan on winning his first Queens!

Tim Walter.

Lyndhurst Prize Meeting – Easter 2018

Mark Buchanan, Andrew Martin, Angus Martin and Tim Walter attend the Lyndhurst Prize Meeting held on 31 March and 1 April 2018.

A Teams Match was conducted on Friday afternoon on 30 March at 600 yards and the scores were as follows: Mark 49.3, Tim 49.1, Andrew 48.0, Angus 49.7 = 195.11. Although this was not good enough to beat the young lads from Sydney, three of whom are in the Palma Team, we did finish second, which was pleasing in that we beat the Lyndhurst Team and two other teams.

The Day 1 Aggregate was shot over 500, 600, and 600 yards on Saturday and saw Mark shoot 150.17 to win the TR A Grade Day 1 Aggregate by one centre from Chris Schwebel.

Shooter 500 yards 600 yards 600 yards Day 1 Aggregate
Mark 50.8 50.5 50.4 150.17 – 1st
Angus 50.7 – 7th 49.7- 10th 49.6 48.20 – 8th
Andrew 49.5 – 2nd 46.4 50.3 – 1st 145.12 -2nd B
Tim 47.3 46.4 47.1 140.8 – 19th

 

The Day 2 Aggregate was also shot over 500, 600, and 600 yards on Sunday.

Shooter 500 Yards 600 Yards 600 Yards Day 2 Aggregate
Mark 50.9 – 3rd 49.6 50.6 149.21 – 5th
Angus 49.7 – 16th 49.4 48.5 146.16 – 15th
Andrew 46.4 49.3 – 2nd 49.5 – 2nd 144.12 – 3rd – B
Tim 48.2 47.5 48.3 143.10 – 17th

 

Shooter Grand Aggregate
Mark 299.38 – 1st
Angus 294.36 – 10th
Andrew 289.24 – 3rd– B
Tim 283.18 – 17th

Mark won the Grand Aggregate with 299.38, narrowly avoiding a shoot off with Matthew Shepherd, who finished second with 299.35.

Angus did well to finish 10th in the Grand Aggregate in a very strong field of top A Grade shooters.

The strength of the field was demonstrated by the fact that Angus finished 7th with a 50.7 at 500 yards on Day 1, 10th with a 49.7 at 600 yards on Day 1, and 16th with a 49.7 at 500 yards on Day 2!

Andrew was unfortunate in that his sling broke at some stage, costing him valuable points.

Tim is still finding form for Bendigo!

Tim Walter.